Privacy Policy

The Student Job Coach Privacy Policy

10.11.2020

We at 1 Hour Project Ltd respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal data.

This policy describes the information we collect or you shared with us when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), how it is used, stored and safeguarded, and your choices regarding this information. 

Scope

This policy applies to your use of: (i) our mobile application software “The Student Job Coach” (our “App”) hosted on Google Cloud, once you have downloaded a copy of our App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device); or (ii) our website, thestudentjobcoach.co.uk , (collectively, the “thestudentjobcoach Platforms”), and any of the services accessible through the thestudentjobcoach Platforms (“Services”).

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other policy on data processing or other notices we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

Data Controller and Contact

1 Hour Project Ltd is the data controller for the purposes of this privacy policy and is responsible for your personal data; all references to “we”, “use” or “our” refer to “The Student Job Coach”.

Our details are as follows: 
The Student Job Coach Ltd
26 Leigh Road
Eastleigh
United Kingdom
SO50 9DT

How To Contact Us About Your Rights and Data

We have appointed a Data Protection Team who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below. 

By post at:      

The Student Job Coach Ltd
26 Leigh Road
Eastleigh
United Kingdom
SO50 9DT                                                                                                 

By email:  support@thestudentjobcoach.co.uk          

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO number: ZA805837) and you have the right to make a complaint at any time to them. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-Party Links

Our website, apps and platforms may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, third party employers, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the 1 Hour ProjectPlatforms or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the 1 Hour Project website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by email). This includes information you provide when you register to use our App, download our App, subscribe to any of our Services, use our interactive services, share data via a website’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with an App. The information you give us may include:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, nationality, ethnicity, education stage, disabilities, sexual orientation, the postcodes you have lived in, preferred work/education location, extra-curricular activities, skills, whether you attended a state school, languages spoken, whether you require a work visa, work experience, GCSEs, high school qualification, results, degree subject studied, degree result, university attended, education stage and timing, your interests and behavioural traits as measured by psychometric testing.
  • Contact Data includes but is not limited to full address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes but is not limited to internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website and apps. 
  • Profile Data includes but is not limited to your username and password, interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
  • Usage Data includes but is not limited to information about how you use our website, products and services. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes but is not limited to your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data about you. This includes statistical or demographic data, which could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in its own right as this data on its own would not allow anyone to directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

How your data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Registering your details our website;
  • Subscribing to our service or publications; inc Requesting marketing to be sent to you;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Completing survey;
  • Giving us feedback or contacting us. 

Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity or Contact Data by using our service, by filling in forms or by corresponding with us. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Automated technologies or interactionsAs you interact with our website, we automatically collect information about the device you use when you interact with us, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. 

Third parties or publicly available sources: We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google.
    • advertising networks and social media providers.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources.
  • Work, academic, and character references from education centres and/or friends and family.

How We Use Your Information

We collect, process, store and disclose personal data for a variety of different reasons, but in all cases when the law allows us to. We do not sell, share, disclose or use your data for anything else not covered by the below; we use your data to provide our services and only our services.

The provision of your personal information is not a statutory requirement, however, all of the information marked (*) on our application forms is a mandatory prerequisite required to use our services. We are unable to provide the relevant services and appropriately manage services without this information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires that companies processing personal data of EU citizens set out the specific lawful basis on which they process that data. For the personal data identified in this policy we rely on the following lawful basis to process your data:

  1. Consent: when you use our service or register an account with us, we ask you to consent to us using your data as set out in this policy. We use your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data or for the purposes of marketing communications.
  • Contractual Obligations: where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Regulatory or Legal Obligations: where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Legitimate Interests: where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires that companies processing personal data of EU citizens set out the specific lawful basis on which they process that data. For the personal data identified in this policy we rely on the following lawful basis to process your data:

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing
• To register you as a client• Identity
• Contact
• Performance of a contract with you
• When referring you to subject matter expert and/or a potential employer• Identity
• Contact
• Performance of a contract with you
• Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
•  To manage our relationship with you which will include:
Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
• Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
• Invite you to applicable events such as conference calls, preparation webinars  and interviews as part of the services we provide through the project
• Identity
• Contact
• Profile
• Marketing and Communications
• Technical
• Performance of a contract with you
• Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
• Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
• To deliver relevant website content and measure or understand the effectiveness of the services we provide you• Identity
• Contact
• Profile
• Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business 
• To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences• Technical
• Usage
• Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
• To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you• Identity
• Contact
• Profile
• Marketing and Communications
• Technical
• Usage
• Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
• When referring you to an Employer with respect to a job vacancy with them• Identity
• Contact
• Performance of a contract with you
• Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Consent

In using our Platforms you may be required to provide your explicit consent to the following use of your personal data:

  • Contact by us for the administration of the services provided to invite you to events and to provide you with information regarding 1 Hour Project and its associated Services;
  • The provision of your personal data, which may include some or all of the Submitted Information and/or your contact details, to third party employers who are advertising job roles via our Platforms;
  • To aggregate your personal data with others’ personal data into a non–identifiable form in order to carry out analysis of our users for internal business purposes.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose some or all the submitted information and/or your contact details that we collect from you when you register or use our Platforms to the third-party employers, to allow them to contact you directly in respect of job opportunities. We may also share your personal information with other Vouch companies (including 1 Hour Project and TSJC) who are members of our group for the purposes of shared services or business management and optimisation. 

We may disclose your submitted information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • 1 Hour Project Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

In order to:

  • Enforce or apply our Terms of Use and any other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
  • 1 Hour Project Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We offer different services to different third party employers and as a consequence, the type of personal information we share about you with such third party employers will differ, depending on our contractual arrangements. There are 3 levels of disclosure with third party employers:

1. We may share all or some of your submitted information with the third party employer;

2. We may share your contact details with the third party employer; or

3. We may not share any personal information with the third party employer and instead may send you a push notification (or other digital communication) to allow you to submit an application or correspond with the third party employer directly through their website, app or other channel or environment (in which case any personal information you submit will be subject to the third party employer’s privacy notices, policies and procedures). 

Certain Services may include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

International Transfers

Unless identified, your data is hosted and processed within the UK or the EEA. Where we do utilize a third-party located outside the UK or the EEA, we ensure that any transfers are done on the basis of compliant transfer mechanisms.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the United Kingdom, It is processed by staff operating inside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you use our services from outside the EEA, we will handle and process your data in line with the General Data Protection Act.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. In general we employ the following data control mechanisms when we use your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing:

Consent

When you register to use our services, you are asked to consent to receiving marketing and other promotional information from us and our group companies. You may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. Withdrawing consent will not prevent us from sending service messaging about 1 Hour Project (such as planned downtime, upgrades, patches or changes to our terms and policies).

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or you want to use our services and you have not opted out of receiving marketing information.

Third-party marketing 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website or app and unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, or by contacting us using our email.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of using our services. warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Your Data, Your Rights

The title of this section says it all and as a citizen of an EU country you have a wide range of rights with regards to your data, which have, as of the 25 May 2018, been enhanced by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

You can enforce your rights by contacting us, or in most cases, by ending your use of our services.

  1. Right to Correction: if you believe any of the information on your profile to be inaccurate you have a right to request that we correct this. This right also extends to various other information we collect about you which you can request a copy of (see Right to Copies below).
  2. Right to Copies of your data: you have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you along with an explanation from us as to why we process that information. We will provide this information to you free of charge for a first request, but may charge for reasonable administrative costs for further requests.
  3. Right to erasure: you have a right to request the deletion of your data at any time. If you submit such a request to us we will consider carefully and reply with an explanation as to why we are required to retain certain information either by law or for our own legitimate reasons. Where, after review, we identify any data we do not need to retain for these purposes, we will delete that data as per your request.
  4. Right to object or complain: you have a right to complain about how we are processing your data to our principal Data Protection Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office here or in writing at the following address:

Customer Contact

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5A

Should you have any concerns about how we are processing your data, we invite that you submit those questions using the contact details within this policy.

Retention and Deletion

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, for more information on this please refer to the Right to Erasure section.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Cookies and Other Technologies

Cookies come in a variety of forms but are essentially small data files used to collect and store information about you. We use them on our website for a variety of different functions: 

The majority of these cookies are linked to your browser session (session cookies) and disappear once you close your browser. Others remain on your device for a longer period (persistent cookies). 

For further information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you next launch the 1 Hour Project Platforms, including where we are required to obtain either revised or additional consent from you with regard to the collection, transfer and processing of your personal data. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the 1 Hour Project Platforms or the Services.

To top

The Student Job Coach
Copyright 2020

Privacy Policy